X

*FREE SHIPPING on purchases $35 or more.

Privacy Policy

JL Darling, LLC respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Rite in the Rain website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Rite in the Rain Websites.
  • When you interact with our advertising, contests, sweepstakes, social media pages/sites (ex. Facebook and Twitter).

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy.

Children Under the Age of 13

No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any information through any of the website features without verification of parental consent, including: making purchases, use of the interactive/public comment section, providing any information about yourself, including: your name, address, telephone number, email address, or screen name/user name . If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at customerservice@RiteintheRain.com.

    Information Collected on this Website.
    Types of Information Collected, include information:
    • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or ANY OTHER INFORMATION THE WEBSITE COLLECTS THAT IS DEFINED AS PERSONAL OR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION UNDER AN APPLICABLE LAW/any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
    • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or
    • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.
    How the Information is Collected:
    • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
    • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
    • Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Website may include:
    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of purchasing products from any of our websites, completing a “Contact Us” form, making online warranty claims, or requesting further information. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
    • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
    • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders.
    • Your search queries on the Website.
    • You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.
    Information Collected Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

    As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

    The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, by enabling us to:

    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Speed up your searches.
    • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

    The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

    • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
    • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
    Why We Use Your Information?

    We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    • To present our Website and its contents to you.
    • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
    • To provide our third-party vendors, service providers, and contractors with information in order to service your account or provide repair/warranty services for products you purchase from us.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
    • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
    • For any other purpose with your consent.

    If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please send an email to customerservice@RiteintheRain.com. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information (below).

    Disclosure of Your Information

    We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

    We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    • With your consent.
    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • To enforce or apply our Terms of Sale, Terms of Purchase, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of JL Darling, LLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

    • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
    • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out of future distributions at any time by emailing customerservice@RiteintheRain.com and stating your request. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may click on the “Unsubscribe” link and follow the directions to unsubscribe from our promotional offers list for future distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

    We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

    Accessing and Correcting Your Information

    You may send us an email at customerservice@RiteintheRain.com to confirm, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to or write us at: JLDarling LLC, 2614 Pacific Highway East, Tacoma, WA, 98242

    Data Security

    We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Information you provide to us is stored on our systems using, at a minimum, industry standard data security practices. Any payment transactions are processed through third party providers using SSL and other encryption technology.

    The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy may be updated from time-to-time at our discretion. We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

    Contact Information

    To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: customerservice@RiteintheRain.com or via phone number: (253) 922-5000